Privacy Policy

Scope: The personal information you as our client provide to our office whether in an area of sales, purchasing or leasing (all aspects of property management) in particular, Residential Tenancy Applications will arise from various sources, it is a requirement for us to verify your identity, in particular to the processing and evaluation of any application and management of a tenancy. Fenn Real Estate Tamworth recognise the importance of protecting the rights & privacy of all individuals in relation to their personal information. Our privacy policy herein advises you how we collect and manage an individual’s personal information, this privacy policy sets out the importance and our intention to respect your rights to privacy in accordance with the new updated Australian Privacy Principles – Privacy Act 1988.

What is personal information?

When used within a privacy policy, the term “personal information” in general terms is any information which can be used to personally identify you. This may include and is not limited to your name, address, telephone number, email address, profession or occupation. The information we collect personally identifies you, or you are reasonably identifiable from it, then this information will be considered as “personal information”.

What personal information do we collect and hold?

As stated above, your name, street address or mailing address, email address, telephone numbers, facsimile number, date of birth/age, profession, occupation or job title and/or any other additional information that specifically relates to you and your relationship you have directly with our company, whether via our website, online or by way of any representative of Fenn Real Estate Tamworth.

How do we collect your personal information?

The collection of personal information is generally direct via the individual. However there are other methods available in collecting personal information such as, which is not limited to:- through your accessing and use of our website, by contacting us by telephone, letter, fax or email,during the course of conversations between you and a representative/s, by contracting with us or completing application forms, by entering into the likes of competitions, promotion/s or upon your requesting information or material from our company by completing any survey/checklists etc providing feedback or submitting/lodging a complaint to us. We may also collect personal information from third parties including and not limited to:- 3rd party companies such as credit reporting agencies, law enforcement agencies and government entities, a nominated representative you may have engaged such as a solicitor, accountant or financial adviser, an employer or employers representative.

What if we cannot collect your personal information?

If you do not provide us with the relevant personal information described as above, some or all of the following may occur:- We may not be able to provide the requested products or services to you, either by the way of to the same standard or not at all; nor be able to provide you with information on products/services that you may have requested, including information about rates/discounts/sales or special promotion.

For what purposes do we collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information?

To allow us to lawfully carry out our real estate functions and activities; enable us to deliver any product/service that you request, to provide further information about services, to enhance personalised & customised experiences with our company, to manage & enhance our services to our clients, to communicate more effectively with clients, to ensure administrational duties including charging, billing and the collection of debts, liabilities are duly carried out, for promotion & marketing of our services/products which we consider to be of interest to you or in your interests, for the consideration of making offers of employment to job applicants/prospective employees, to receive services from you or organisation which employs you. We collect personal information about you so that we can perform our business activities and functions and to provide best possible quality of customer service.

Who we may disclose your information to?

We may disclose your personal information to: our employees, related bodies corporate, contractors or service providers for the purposes of operation of our website or our business, fulfilling requests by you, and to otherwise provide products and services to you including, without limitation, web hosting providers, IT systems administrators, mailing houses, couriers, payment processors, data entry service providers, electronic network administrators, debt collectors, and professional advisors such as accountants, solicitors, business advisors and consultants; suppliers and other third parties with whom we have commercial relationships, for business, marketing, and related purposes; and any organisation for any authorised purpose with your express consent. We may combine or share any information that we collect from you with information collected by any other related bodies corporate with a connection to our company (within Australia).

Direct marketing materials

We may send you direct marketing communications/marketing material/information on occasions relating to our product and services which we provide and we believe may be of interest to you. These may be forwarded to you by way of direct mail, text, fax and email. If you express a preferred method of communication, then we shall endeavor at all times to use that method, noting that at any time you may nominate to opt-out of receiving any marketing communications from us. Simply contact us direct on 67 655 843.

Accessing & correcting your personal information?

You may access any personal information that our office may hold about you at any time by contacting us direct. Where we hold information that you are entitled to access, we shall endeavor to deliver this to you as quickly and efficiently as possible by way of email, but not limited to. Please note, we may decline allowing you access to such information if it means accessing would interfere with the privacy of other individuals or parties or it would result in a breach of confidentiality by our office. If this to be the case, we would forward written reasons to why refusal was given. If for any reason you believe that any personal information we do hold about you is either incorrect, incomplete or inaccurate, please send notification to amend accordingly. In the case of application forms those deemed unsuccessful, the relevant steps to destroy all personal information shall be taken. In particular to applicants that do not request their information back, all will be destroyed after (7) seven days after receipt.

Complaint process about a breach of privacy?

If you believe privacy has been breached, please contact us immediately on 67 655 843.

Disclosing personal information to parties outside Australia?

We take all reasonable steps to ensure that any overseas recipients of your personal information do not breach the privacy obligations relating to your personal information. Unless notified we do not deal with overseas parties nor identities. However, information on our websites, our data hosting and other IT service providers may have locations/outlets/connections in various foreign countries.


As our website is linked to the internet, and the internet is inherently insecure, we cannot provide any assurance regarding the security of transmission of information you communicate to us online. We also cannot guarantee that the information you supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted over the internet. Accordingly, any personal information or other information which you transmit to us online is transmitted at your own risk.

Website Links /3RD Parties

If our website contains links to other websites operated by third parties, under no circumstances we do not make any representations or warranties relating to the privacy practices of that or any third party website - we will not be responsible for the privacy policies or the content of any third party’s website. Any third party website are and shall be deemed responsible for informing you about their own privacy practices.

Changes to our privacy policy

We may from time to time alter our privacy policy. Updated versions of this privacy policy shall be posted on Fenn Real Estate Tamworth’s website. This privacy policy was last updated on August 21, 2015 and in accordance to the updated Australian Privacy Principles which came into force March 12, 2014.